Effect of solder paste and surface finish on 0201 assembly process defects

Show full item record

Title: Effect of solder paste and surface finish on 0201 assembly process defects
Author: Newasekar, Rahul; Ramkumar, S. Manian
Abstract: The trend towards smaller, faster and cheaper electronic devices has led to an increase in the use of 0201 and even smaller sized passive components. The size advantages of 0201 components make it a popular choice among design engineers but not among manufacturing engineers. From a manufacturing perspective, the size of the 0201 package poses significant challenges to the printed circuit board (PCB) assembly process. The many challenges with 0201 assembly process can be attributed to the solder paste volume, pad design, aperture design, board finish, solder paste type, pick and place accuracy and reflow profile. This study discusses in detail the effect of solder paste, board finish, and pad-aperture shape on 0201 assembly process defects, specifically lead-free paste and lead-free surface finishes. To investigate these parameters, a Design of Experiment study was carried out at the Center for Electronics Manufacturing and Assembly at the Rochester Institute of Technology.
Description: "Effect of Solder Paste and Surface Finish on 0201 Assembly Process Defects," SMTA International Conference Proceedings. Held in Chicago, IL: 21-25 September 2004
Record URI: http://hdl.handle.net/1850/8392
Date: 2004

Files in this item

Files Size Format View
Unavailable document.doc 22.01Kb Microsoft Word View/Open

The following license files are associated with this item:

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show full item record

Search RIT DML


Advanced Search

Browse